In Memoriam

In Memoriam

*indicates member of the Alumni Association

1940s

David J. Borth (M.Ed., ’41)

Emilia D. Burns (’41)

Margaret C. Parkman (B.S., ’42; MHEC, ’47)

*Elizabeth M. Jones (’44)

*Anita V. Hartman (’45)

Jacqueline V. Summers (’45)

*Roy McConnell Jr. (D.V.M., ’46)

June S. Mochizuki (’46)

Merl E. Raisbeck (D.V.M., ’46)

Vernon H. Carter (’47)

Paul E. Ellsworth (’48)

Gene M. Brown (’49)

Lee T. Hinkle (’49)

James W. Lancaster (’49)

*Dorothy D. Rupel (’49)

*Helen K. Swanson (’49)

Elson K. Wride (’49)

1950s

Charles R. Burman (’50)

Henry H. Cook (D.V.M., ’50)

Robert W. Echter (’50)

Ralph E. Finkner (’50)

Robert H. Hansen Jr. (’50)

John T. Kiplinger (’50)

*Ted E. Lough (’50)

Willis E. Smith (’50)

Roberta E. Sward (’50)

James B. Atkinson Jr. (’51)

*Dona L. Gates (’51)

Orville N. Hicks (’51)

Robert. D. Sullivan (’51)

Gene E. Feind (’52)

Duane E. Fountain (’52)

Nancy H. Knill (’52)

Donald J. Smylie (B.S., ’52; D.V.M., ’54)

*Marvin D. Swanson (’52)

Eleanor G. Tedford (’52)

Gilbert E. Ball (’53)

Marilyn M. Clausen (’53)

Doris F. Duncan (’53)

Ethel M. Maxwell (’53)

*Patricia L. Oppelt (’53)

Alex Sproul (’53)

Robert W. Lavington (B.S., ’54, ’59)

*Fred E. Williams (’54)

Leonard F. DeBano (’55)

William B. Helms (’55)

Neil E. Humburg (B.S., ’55; M.S., ’65)

Walter L. Robinson (’55)

John E. Traber (B.S., ’55; D.V.M., ’56)

Peter T. Work (’55)

Joan E. Jackson (’56)

*Ted E. Lewis (B.S., ’56; M.S., ’58)

*Clarence G. Robbe (’56)

*Kenneth L. Shouse (B.S., ’56, ’57)

Margaret M. Christianson (’57)

Eugene L. Krauss (’57)

Charlie A. Martinson (B.S., ’57; M.S., ’59)

Gayle O. Norman (’57)

*Marilyn Y. Savoini (’57)

*Wilbert Shimoda (B.S., ’57; M.S., ’63)

*Donald H. Tormohlen (’57)

Wilma G. Bailey (B.S., ’58; M.Ed., ’63)

Hubert R. Hayworth (’58)

Lloyd R. Hazzard (’58)

Frederick D. Osborne (’58)

Stanley G. Albert (’59)

Vern A. Arbaney (’59)

*Mary K. Carroll (’59)

*Gary G. Cassell (’59)

Raymond P. Fosdick Jr. (’59)

Clarke Jackman (’59)

Charlie A. Martinson (M.S., ’59)

Charles E. Mitchel (M.Ed., ’59)

*Dick G. Snyder (’59)

1960s

Harry L. Goff (’60)

Errol E. Ryland (’60)

Robert L. Weaver (’60)

*Peter E. Black (Ph.D., ’61)

James T. Bohn (’61)

Lee Ann French (’61)

David B. Matteson (’61)

James D. Andrews (’62)

Douglas E. Babino (B.S., ’62; M.A.T., ’68)

Harold E. Bonertz (D.V.M., ’62)

William H. Borst (M.Ed., ’62)

Melvin L. Eckard (M.Ed., ’62)

*Marshall E. Smith (’62)

Roy T. Wortman (’62)

Dr. Eugene T. Lyons (Ph.D., ’63)

Nancy Nell (Bishop) McKibben (’63)

Jafar H. Naqvi (M.S., ’63; Ph.D., ’71)

*Myrlynne C. Sjogren (B.S., ’63; M.S., ’86)

Myron L. Solid (B.S., ’63; M.Ed., ’66)

*Norma C. Thaemert (’63)

Brent R. Baker (D.V.M., ’64)

Constance K. Behr (B.A., ’64; M.Ed., ’70)

Kenneth L. Kalbfleisch (D.V.M., ’65)

Ed F. Pickering (’65)

Steve R. Sinn (’65)

Glenn W. Smith (’65)

John T. Carter (’66)

Everette Allen Corley (Ph.D., ’66)

Gerald A. Denne (’66)

Ronald A. Guida (’66)

Kathleen A. Hays (’66)

David E. McCurdy (M.S., ’66; Ph.D., ’69)

Fariborz P. Saheli (M.S., ’66; Ph.D., ’72)

Frederick P. Seeley (’66)

James R. Sinley (B.S., ’66; M.S., ’69)

Walter R. Forster (’67)

*Charles G. Johnson (B.S., ’67; M.Ed., ’71)

*Jane R. Malcolm (’67)

Carolyn B. Washburn (’67)

William K. Angus (’68)

Robert G. Harris (’68)

Alice Lynn (’68)

Ronald D. Shupe (’68)

Harold P. Sieverding (M.S., ’68)

Ervin P. Simon (’68)

Rodney L. Wickwar (’68)

David L. Willemssen (’68)

Linda K. Hill (’69)

Dennis A. Howland (’69)

William C. Hutcheson, D.V.M. (’69)

*Walter B. Pollock (’69)

N. Earl Spangenberg (M.S., ’69; Ph.D., ’76)

1970s

Alfonzo D. Viola (’70)

George M. Voges (’70)

*Mary-Lou Day (Ph.D., ’71)

John L. Hachmeister (’71)

George C. Hammond (’71)

Carolyn R. LeFevre (’71)

Joseph Leo (B.E., ’71; M.Ed., ’73)

Larry L. Pirkl (’71)

Byron J. Rudolph (’71)

*Ray A. Weidenhaft (’71)

James C. Hamilton (’72)

Dennis P. Fitzpatrick (’72)

Kristin L. Plimpton (’72)

John L. Pritchard (M.Ed., ’72)

*Sharon R. Rushton (B.A., ’72; M.S., ’74)

Michael N. Schmid (’72)

Clare M. Wilber (M.M., ’72)

Lois A. Benishek (B.S., ’73; M.S., ’75)

John A. Brodahl (B.S., ’73; D.V.M., ’76)

Robert O. Butler (Ph.D., ’73)

LeRoi M. Dillon (’73)

Richard L. George (’73)

Guy E. Goodrich (M.Ed., ’73)

Gary L. Levine (’73)

Pamela G. Rae (’73)

Gloria E. Chavez (M.S., ’74; Ph.D., ’86)

Warren B. Humble (’74)

David L. Langlois (B.S., ’74; M.S. ’76)

Carl W. Little (M.S., ’74)

Colorado State Magazine publishes the names of recently deceased alumni, employees, and friends. Please send information to: csualumni@colostate.edu.

1970s (continued)

Bart W. Ekren (’75)

Shirley E. Kircher (’75)

Marylyn A. Klipsch (’75)

John E. Koontz (’75)

John R. Beattie (Ph.D., ’76)

Kent T. Brakken (Ph.D., ’76)

Sally Lee Case (B.S., ’76; M.S., ’78)

*Robert J. Erickson (’76)

Lawrence J. Gray (M.S., ’76)

Thomas M. Smith (’76)

David V. Blanco (’77)

Adam Khan (’77)

William J. McLaughlin (Ph.D., ’77)

Cynthia A. Werner (’77)

Barbee L. Bruce (’78)

Ann M. Crampton (M.S., ’78; Ph.D., ’81)

Timothy B. Bishop (’79)

Andras K. Fabry (M.S., ’79)

Garth A. Hill (Ph.D., ’79)

Kim D. Steward (’79)

1980s

Marie L. Eddy (’80)

Michael S. Maynard (’80)

Brian K. Pasque (’80)

Trygve L. Selbo (’80)

Frederick A. Vanden Heede (M.A., ’80)

Danise G. Miller (’81)

Thomas P. Ridgeway (’81)

Gregory D. Roles (’81)

Billy B. Legg (’82)

Kim A. Lockwood (’82)

Russell V. Critchfield (’83)

Ari M. Michelsen (M.S., ’83; Ph.D., 88)

Larry D. Preuss (M.A., ’83)

Ray R. Smith III (’83)

Gregory M. Jizba (M.S., ’84)

Roberta L. Bunger (’85)

Martha A. Ferris (B.S., ’85; M.S., ’87; D.V.M., ’93)

*James C. Rupp (’85)

Roberta J. Oine (’86)

E. Suzann Reikofski (M.S.W., ’86)

John S. Ripple Jr. (’86)

*Todd H. Wiedemeier (’87)

Carrie F. Dozaba (’88)

John C. Matthews (’88)

Judith E. Meyer (M.S., ’88)

1990s

Mark W. Farmen (M.S., ’90)

Kimberly M. Rivers (’90)

Mark S. Burger (’91)

Amy Lynn Ellerbusch (’91)

Russell E. Howard (D.V.M, ’92)

Robert E. Hone (’94)

*Jennifer M. Roberts (’94)

Kerry R. Hawkins (B.A., ’95; M.S.W., ’01)

*Newell C. Kocher (’96)

Larissa K. Lokey (’96)

Eric W. Stahl (’97)

Ian A. Williamson (’97)

*Martha O. Miller (’98)

David L. Mynard (’99)

Erika J. Schumacher (’99)

2000s

Tanya L. Bartlett (D.V.M., ’02)

Jamie S. Mackin (’02)

Scott E. Perry (’04)

Kimberly S. Ringen (D.V.M., ’06)

Tamara N. Hess Maestas (B.S., ’07; M.S., ’09)

William N. Wallace (’07)

Brad L. Rotramel (’08)

Joseph H. Schulz (M.A., ’08)

2010s

Zane P. Preston (’10)

Nancy M. B. Albertson (’12)

Mallory A. Sauer (’12)

Cole F. Conley (’14)

Kyle M. Belstra (’15)

Steven L. Glade (B.S., ’15; B.A., ’15)

Jake E. Lord (’16)

Attended

Robert K. Charles

Alene Y. Davis

Michael J. Hanna

Brady Keys Jr.

Karin L. Marsh

Savannah L. McNealy

Luke H. Oglesby

Austin P. Sherwood

Donald L. Willson

Faculty & Staff

Paul Azari

Clifford H. Boehm

Alfred H. Boersch

Frederick B. Kaehler

C. Dean Miller

Rodney K. Skogerboe

Melissa A. Trifiletti

Friends

Susan K. Arbini

E. Joanne Ball

June Newton Bennett

Evelyn M. K. Berry

Alberta J. Bishopp

Powers Boothe

Carol J. Brown

H. Barry Chance

Judith R. Christensen

Roseann Cline

Emily L. Cook

Sarah L. Decker

Helen Deines

Henry Edward Everding Jr.

Richard H. Farr

Anthony M. Garcia

Dana M. Grange

Ruth M. Harry

Donna R. Henney

Marvin Wood

Richard T. Hill

Carol Hinz

Marsha M. Honnold

Jonna M. Isaak

Louis L. Klein

Charles E. Lane

Sister Cecilia Linenbrink, O.S.F.

Wylma R. Lythgoe

Vivian S. Macken

Rachael Max

Phyllis F. Miller

James R. Nikstad

Carol H. Palm

Todd Patton

Sally J. Plutt

Ruth Propp

Marilee Quinn

Gerald D. Rice

Karen Schaffter

Mary M. Scobey

Bernice L. Sims

James I. Sprague

Carl L. Steig

Sandra Stein

Benjamin F. Summers III

Richard V. Tamlin

Wayne E. Thorn

Carla J. Turner

Sue Y. Wikelski

Tico Williamson

Barbara V. Wood

Series Navigation<< Class Notes & Rams Write